Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Hi, polyglots! In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers. In progress {| class="wikitable sortabale" !object !Burmese !Chinese !Japanese !Khmer !Korean !Malay !Persian !Thai !Vietnamese |- |(generic) | |個/个 |個 | | | | | | |- |bird | |隻/只 |羽 | | | | | | |- |book | |本,冊/册 |冊 | | | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | | |}") |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!object | !object | ||
!Burmese | !Burmese | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Thai | !Thai | ||
!Vietnamese | !Vietnamese | ||
!object | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(generic) | |(generic) | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|(generic) | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|asparagus | |||
|- | |||
|bamboo | |||
| | |||
|根,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bamboo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
Line 38: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bird | |||
|- | |- | ||
|book | |book | ||
Line 49: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|book | |||
|- | |||
|bottle | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,個/个 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bottle | |||
|- | |||
|bundle of noodles | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bundle of noodles | |||
|- | |||
|cactus | |||
| | |||
|棵,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cactus | |||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |||
|can | |||
| | |||
|聽/听 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|can | |||
|- | |||
|card | |||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|card | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|cattle | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cattle | |||
|- | |||
|chimney | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|chimney | |||
|- | |||
|cloth | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cloth | |||
|- | |||
|cord | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cord | |||
|- | |||
|crab | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
|- | |||
|dart | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dart | |||
|- | |||
|deer | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|deer | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|donkey | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |||
|dumpling | |||
| | |||
|個/个 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dumpling | |||
|- | |||
|eel | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|eel | |||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|elephant | |||
|- | |||
|firewood | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|firewood | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fish | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|fish | |||
|- | |||
|fishing rod | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fishing rod | |||
|- | |||
|folding fan | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|folding fan | |||
|- | |||
|frog | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|garment | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|garment | |||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|icicle | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|icicle | |||
|- | |||
|insect | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|insect | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|lobster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|monkey | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|monster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monster | |||
|- | |||
|mule | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mule | |||
|- | |||
|nail clipper | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|nail clipper | |||
|- | |||
|octopus | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|pen | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pen | |||
|- | |||
|pencil | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pencil | |||
|- | |||
|piece of paper | |||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|piece of paper | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|羽,匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rabbit | |||
|- | |||
|raft | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|raft | |||
|- | |||
|ribbon | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ribbon | |||
|- | |||
|sash | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sash | |||
|- | |||
|sea otter | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sea otter | |||
|- | |||
|shell | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shell | |||
|- | |||
|shellfish | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shellfish | |||
|- | |||
|shrimp | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shrimp | |||
|- | |||
|snail | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|snail | |||
|- | |||
|syringe | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|syringe | |||
|- | |||
|tail | |||
| | |||
|條/条,根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tail | |||
|- | |||
|thread | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|thread | |||
|- | |||
|tiger | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|tire | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tire | |||
|- | |||
|towel | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|towel | |||
|- | |||
|train | |||
| | |||
|列 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|train | |||
|- | |||
|tree | |||
| | |||
|棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tree | |||
|- | |||
|tortoise | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tortoise | |||
|- | |||
|turtle | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|turtle | |||
|- | |||
|utility pole | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|utility pole | |||
|- | |||
|wall | |||
| | |||
|面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|wall | |||
|- | |||
|water well | |||
| | |||
|口 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|water well | |||
|- | |||
|whale | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,匹 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|wolf | |||
|- | |||
|worm | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 60: | Line 844: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|worm | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:45, 18 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |