Difference between revisions of "Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Colors"
< Language | Finnish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Visual edit: Switched Reverted |
Tag: Manual revert |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Colors in Finnish.png|alt=Colors in Finnish|thumb|Colors in Finnish]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨COLORS¨''' in Finnish | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Happy learning ! :) | |||
<span link>Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons:</span> [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Telling-Time|Telling Time]] & [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]]. | |||
== '''Some Colors in Finnish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>FINNISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!TURKISH | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|black (mas) | |||
|'''<big>musta</big>''' | |||
|'''moos tah''' | |||
|preto | |||
|Siyah | |||
|- | |||
|black (fem) | |||
|'''<big>musta</big>''' | |||
|'''moos tah''' | |||
|preta | |||
|Siyah | |||
|- | |||
|black (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>mustat</big>''' | |||
|'''moos taht''' | |||
|pretos | |||
|Siyah | |||
|- | |||
|black (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>mustat</big>''' | |||
|'''moos taht''' | |||
|pretas | |||
|Siyah | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|white (mas) | |||
|'''<big>valkoinen</big>''' | |||
|'''vahl koh ih nehn''' | |||
|branco | |||
|Beyaz | |||
|- | |||
|white (fem) | |||
|'''<big>valkoinen</big>''' | |||
|'''vahl koh ih nehn''' | |||
|branca | |||
|Beyaz | |||
|- | |||
|white (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>valkoiset</big>''' | |||
|'''vahl koh ih seht''' | |||
|brancos | |||
|Beyaz | |||
|- | |||
|white (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>valkoiset</big>''' | |||
|'''vahl koh ih seht''' | |||
|brancas | |||
|Beyaz | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|red (mas) | |||
|'''<big>punainen</big>''' | |||
|'''pou nah ih nehn''' | |||
|vermelho | |||
|Kırmızı | |||
|- | |||
|red (fem) | |||
|'''<big>punainen</big>''' | |||
|'''pou nah ih nehn''' | |||
|vermelha | |||
|Kırmızı | |||
|- | |||
|red (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>punaiset</big>''' | |||
|'''pou nah ih seht''' | |||
|vermelhos | |||
|Kırmızı | |||
|- | |||
|red (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>punaiset</big>''' | |||
|'''pou nah ih seht''' | |||
|vermelhas | |||
|Kırmızı | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|blue (mas) | |||
|'''<big>sininen</big>''' | |||
|'''sih nih nehn''' | |||
|azul (mas) | |||
|Mavi | |||
|- | |||
|blue (fem) | |||
|'''<big>sininen</big>''' | |||
|'''sih nih nehn''' | |||
|azul (fem) | |||
|Mavi | |||
|- | |||
|blue (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>sinisiä /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>siniset</big>''' | |||
|'''sih nih see ah /''' | |||
'''sih nih seht''' | |||
|azuis (mas pl) | |||
|Mavi | |||
|- | |||
|blue (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>sinisiä /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>siniset</big>''' | |||
|'''sih nih see ah /''' | |||
'''sih nih seht''' | |||
|azuis (fem pl) | |||
|Mavi | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (mas) | |||
|'''<big>keltainen</big>''' | |||
|'''kehl tah ih nehn''' | |||
|amarelo | |||
|Sarı | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (fem) | |||
|'''<big>keltainen</big>''' | |||
|'''kehl tah ih nehn''' | |||
|amarela | |||
|Sarı | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>keltaiset</big>''' | |||
|'''kehl tah ih seht''' | |||
|amarelos | |||
|Sarı | |||
|- | |||
|yellow (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>keltaiset</big>''' | |||
|'''kehl tah ih seht''' | |||
|amarelas | |||
|Sarı | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|green (mas) | |||
|'''<big>vihreä</big>''' | |||
|'''vihH reh ah''' | |||
|verde (mas) | |||
|Yeşil | |||
|- | |||
|green (fem) | |||
|'''<big>vihreä</big>''' | |||
|'''vihH reh ah''' | |||
|verde (fem) | |||
|Yeşil | |||
|- | |||
|green (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>vihreät</big>''' | |||
|'''vihH reh aht''' | |||
|verdes (mas pl) | |||
|Yeşil | |||
|- | |||
|green (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>vihreät</big>''' | |||
|'''vihH reh aht''' | |||
|verdes (fem pl) | |||
|Yeşil | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|brown (mas) | |||
|'''<big>ruskea</big>''' | |||
|'''roos keh ah''' | |||
|marron (mas) | |||
|Kahverengi | |||
|- | |||
|brown (fem) | |||
|'''<big>ruskea</big>''' | |||
|'''roos keh ah''' | |||
|marron (fem) | |||
|Kahverengi | |||
|- | |||
|brown (mas pl) | |||
|'''<big>ruskeat</big>''' | |||
|'''roos keh aht''' | |||
|marrons (mas pl) | |||
|Kahverengi | |||
|- | |||
|brown (fem pl) | |||
|'''<big>ruskeat</big>''' | |||
|'''roos keh aht''' | |||
|marrons (fem pl) | |||
|Kahverengi | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
===Learn Finnish! Lesson 7: Colors - Värit - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZ6Ezr71s2w</youtube> | |||
===Colors in Finnish | KatChats - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yr5XytMmWAk</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/People-in-Finnish|People in Finnish]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Home|Home]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Essential-Phrases-in-Finnish|Essential Phrases in Finnish]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Counting-and-Numbers|Counting and Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/At-Home|At Home]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Revision as of 06:52, 8 May 2024
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨COLORS¨ in Finnish
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons: Telling Time & Months of the Year.
Some Colors in Finnish
ENGLISH | FINNISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
TURKISH |
---|---|---|---|---|
black (mas) | musta | moos tah | preto | Siyah |
black (fem) | musta | moos tah | preta | Siyah |
black (mas pl) | mustat | moos taht | pretos | Siyah |
black (fem pl) | mustat | moos taht | pretas | Siyah |
white (mas) | valkoinen | vahl koh ih nehn | branco | Beyaz |
white (fem) | valkoinen | vahl koh ih nehn | branca | Beyaz |
white (mas pl) | valkoiset | vahl koh ih seht | brancos | Beyaz |
white (fem pl) | valkoiset | vahl koh ih seht | brancas | Beyaz |
red (mas) | punainen | pou nah ih nehn | vermelho | Kırmızı |
red (fem) | punainen | pou nah ih nehn | vermelha | Kırmızı |
red (mas pl) | punaiset | pou nah ih seht | vermelhos | Kırmızı |
red (fem pl) | punaiset | pou nah ih seht | vermelhas | Kırmızı |
blue (mas) | sininen | sih nih nehn | azul (mas) | Mavi |
blue (fem) | sininen | sih nih nehn | azul (fem) | Mavi |
blue (mas pl) | sinisiä /
siniset |
sih nih see ah /
sih nih seht |
azuis (mas pl) | Mavi |
blue (fem pl) | sinisiä /
siniset |
sih nih see ah /
sih nih seht |
azuis (fem pl) | Mavi |
yellow (mas) | keltainen | kehl tah ih nehn | amarelo | Sarı |
yellow (fem) | keltainen | kehl tah ih nehn | amarela | Sarı |
yellow (mas pl) | keltaiset | kehl tah ih seht | amarelos | Sarı |
yellow (fem pl) | keltaiset | kehl tah ih seht | amarelas | Sarı |
green (mas) | vihreä | vihH reh ah | verde (mas) | Yeşil |
green (fem) | vihreä | vihH reh ah | verde (fem) | Yeşil |
green (mas pl) | vihreät | vihH reh aht | verdes (mas pl) | Yeşil |
green (fem pl) | vihreät | vihH reh aht | verdes (fem pl) | Yeşil |
brown (mas) | ruskea | roos keh ah | marron (mas) | Kahverengi |
brown (fem) | ruskea | roos keh ah | marron (fem) | Kahverengi |
brown (mas pl) | ruskeat | roos keh aht | marrons (mas pl) | Kahverengi |
brown (fem pl) | ruskeat | roos keh aht | marrons (fem pl) | Kahverengi |
Videos
Learn Finnish! Lesson 7: Colors - Värit - YouTube
Colors in Finnish | KatChats - YouTube
Other Lessons
- People in Finnish
- Parts of the Body
- Home
- Essential Phrases in Finnish
- Weather
- Animal
- Counting and Numbers
- At Home
- Clothes