Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Etymologies"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Hi, polyglots! You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of [https://github.com/droher/etymology-db etymology-db]. In progress {| class="wikitable" |Abkhazo-Adyghean |Afroasiatic |Ainu |Alacalufan |Algic |Amto–Musan |Angan |Anim |Arafundi |Araucanian |Arawakan |Arawan |Aroid |Atlantic–Congo |Austroasiatic |Austronesian |Aymaran |- |Baibai-Fas |Baining...") |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of [https://github.com/droher/etymology-db etymology-db]. | You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of [https://github.com/droher/etymology-db etymology-db]. | ||
Included columns: lang, reltype, related_lang, related_term. | |||
Included relations types: inherited_from, borrowed_from, derived_from, learned_borrowing_from, semi_learned_borrowing_from, orthographic_borrowing_from, unadapted_borrowing_from. | |||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | |||
|Abkhazo-Adyghean | |Abkhazo-Adyghean | ||
|Afroasiatic | |Afroasiatic | ||
Line 16: | Line 21: | ||
|Araucanian | |Araucanian | ||
|Arawakan | |Arawakan | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Arawan | |Arawan | ||
|Aroid | |Aroid | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
|Austronesian | |Austronesian | ||
|Aymaran | |Aymaran | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | |||
|Baibai-Fas | |Baibai-Fas | ||
|Baining | |Baining | ||
Line 34: | Line 47: | ||
|Bosavi | |Bosavi | ||
|Bulaka River | |Bulaka River | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Bunuban | |Bunuban | ||
|Bʼaga | |Bʼaga | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | |||
|Caddoan | |Caddoan | ||
|Cahuapanan | |Cahuapanan | ||
Line 48: | Line 73: | ||
|Chiquitano | |Chiquitano | ||
|Choco | |Choco | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Chonan | |Chonan | ||
|Chukotko-Kamchatkan | |Chukotko-Kamchatkan | ||
|Chumashan | |Chumashan | ||
|Coosan | |Coosan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | |||
|Dagan | |Dagan | ||
|Daju | |Daju | ||
Line 60: | Line 95: | ||
|Doso-Turumsa | |Doso-Turumsa | ||
|Dravidian | |Dravidian | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | |||
|East Bird's Head | |East Bird's Head | ||
|East Kutubuan | |East Kutubuan | ||
Line 68: | Line 108: | ||
|Eastern Trans-Fly | |Eastern Trans-Fly | ||
|Eleman | |Eleman | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | |||
|Fur | |Fur | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | |||
|Garrwan | |Garrwan | ||
|Geelvink Bay | |Geelvink Bay | ||
Line 80: | Line 134: | ||
|Guajiboan | |Guajiboan | ||
|Gunwinyguan | |Gunwinyguan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | |||
|Haida | |Haida | ||
|Harákmbut | |Harákmbut | ||
Line 90: | Line 147: | ||
|Huavean | |Huavean | ||
|Hurro-Urartian | |Hurro-Urartian | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | |||
|Ijoid | |Ijoid | ||
|Inanwatan–Duriankere | |Inanwatan–Duriankere | ||
|Indo-European | |[[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Indo‐European-etymology|Indo-European]] | ||
|Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | |Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | ||
|Iroquoian | |Iroquoian | ||
|Iwaidjan | |Iwaidjan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''J'''</big></big> | |||
|Japonic | |Japonic | ||
|Jarrakan | |Jarrakan | ||
|Jicaquean | |Jicaquean | ||
|Jivaroan | |Jivaroan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | |||
|Kadu | |Kadu | ||
|Kakua-Nukak | |Kakua-Nukak | ||
Line 114: | Line 188: | ||
|Kayagaric | |Kayagaric | ||
|Keram | |Keram | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Keres | |Keres | ||
|Khoe-Kwadi | |Khoe-Kwadi | ||
Line 125: | Line 201: | ||
|Kresh-Aja | |Kresh-Aja | ||
|Kru | |Kru | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Kuliak | |Kuliak | ||
|Kwalean | |Kwalean | ||
Line 130: | Line 208: | ||
|Kwomtari | |Kwomtari | ||
|Kx'a | |Kx'a | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | |||
|Lakes Plain | |Lakes Plain | ||
|Left May | |Left May | ||
Line 136: | Line 221: | ||
|Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | |Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | ||
|Limilngan-Wulna | |Limilngan-Wulna | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | |||
|Maban | |Maban | ||
|Macro-Jê | |Macro-Jê | ||
Line 148: | Line 240: | ||
|Marrku-Wurrugu | |Marrku-Wurrugu | ||
|Mascoian | |Mascoian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Matacoan | |Matacoan | ||
|Mayan | |Mayan | ||
Line 156: | Line 250: | ||
|Mongolic | |Mongolic | ||
|Muskogean | |Muskogean | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | |||
|Na-Dene | |Na-Dene | ||
|Nadahup | |Nadahup | ||
Line 168: | Line 266: | ||
|North Bougainville | |North Bougainville | ||
|North Halmahera | |North Halmahera | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Northeastern Tasmanian | |Northeastern Tasmanian | ||
|Northern Daly | |Northern Daly | ||
Line 173: | Line 273: | ||
|Nyima | |Nyima | ||
|Nyulnyulan | |Nyulnyulan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | |||
|Ongan | |Ongan | ||
|Orya–Tor | |Orya–Tor | ||
|Oto-Manguean | |Oto-Manguean | ||
|Otomákoan | |Otomákoan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | |||
|Pahoturi | |Pahoturi | ||
|Palaihnihan | |Palaihnihan | ||
Line 191: | Line 306: | ||
|Purian | |Purian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | |||
|Quechuan | |Quechuan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | |||
|Ramu – Lower Sepik | |Ramu – Lower Sepik | ||
|Rashad | |Rashad | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | |||
|Saharan | |Saharan | ||
|Salishan | |Salishan | ||
Line 207: | Line 344: | ||
|Songhay | |Songhay | ||
|South Bird's Head | |South Bird's Head | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|South Bougainville | |South Bougainville | ||
|Southeastern Tasmanian | |Southeastern Tasmanian | ||
|Southern Daly | |Southern Daly | ||
|Surmic | |Surmic | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | |||
|Ta-Ne-Omotic | |Ta-Ne-Omotic | ||
|Talodi | |Talodi | ||
Line 223: | Line 370: | ||
|Tequistlatecan | |Tequistlatecan | ||
|Ticuna–Yuri | |Ticuna–Yuri | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Timor–Alor–Pantar | |Timor–Alor–Pantar | ||
|Torricelli | |Torricelli | ||
Line 235: | Line 384: | ||
|Tuu | |Tuu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | |||
|Uralic | |Uralic | ||
|Uru–Chipaya | |Uru–Chipaya | ||
|Utian | |Utian | ||
|Uto-Aztecan | |Uto-Aztecan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | |||
|Wakashan | |Wakashan | ||
|Walio | |Walio | ||
Line 249: | Line 407: | ||
|Witotoan | |Witotoan | ||
|Worrorran | |Worrorran | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | |||
|Xincan | |Xincan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | |||
|Yam | |Yam | ||
|Yangmanic | |Yangmanic | ||
Line 264: | Line 436: | ||
|Yuman–Cochimí | |Yuman–Cochimí | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | |||
|Zamucoan | |Zamucoan | ||
|Zaparoan | |Zaparoan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:01, 16 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of etymology-db.
Included columns: lang, reltype, related_lang, related_term.
Included relations types: inherited_from, borrowed_from, derived_from, learned_borrowing_from, semi_learned_borrowing_from, orthographic_borrowing_from, unadapted_borrowing_from.
In progress
A | Abkhazo-Adyghean | Afroasiatic | Ainu | Alacalufan | Algic | Amto–Musan | Angan | Anim | Arafundi | Araucanian | Arawakan |
Arawan | Aroid | Atlantic–Congo | Austroasiatic | Austronesian | Aymaran | ||||||
B | Baibai-Fas | Baining | Barbacoan | Bayono-Awbono | Blue Nile Mao | Bogia-Monumbo | Boran | Border | Bororoan | Bosavi | Bulaka River |
Bunuban | Bʼaga | ||||||||||
C | Caddoan | Cahuapanan | Carib | Central Sudanic | Chapacuran | Charruan | Chibchan | Chimakuan | Chinookan | Chiquitano | Choco |
Chonan | Chukotko-Kamchatkan | Chumashan | Coosan | ||||||||
D | Dagan | Daju | Demta–Sentani | Dizoid | Dogon | Doso-Turumsa | Dravidian | ||||
E | East Bird's Head | East Kutubuan | East Strickland | Eastern Daly | Eastern Jebel | Eastern Trans-Fly | Eleman | ||||
F | Fur | ||||||||||
G | Garrwan | Geelvink Bay | Giimbiyu | Gogodala–Suki | Goilalan | Great Andamanese | Guaicuruan | Guajiboan | Gunwinyguan | ||
H | Haida | Harákmbut | Hatam-Mansim | Heiban | Hibito–Cholon | Hmong–Mien | Huarpean | Huavean | Hurro-Urartian | ||
I | Ijoid | Inanwatan–Duriankere | Indo-European | Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | Iroquoian | Iwaidjan | |||||
J | Japonic | Jarrakan | Jicaquean | Jivaroan | |||||||
K | Kadu | Kakua-Nukak | Kalapuyan | Kamakã | Kamula-Elevala | Kartvelian | Katla-Tima | Katukinan | Kaure-Kosare | Kayagaric | Keram |
Keres | Khoe-Kwadi | Kiwaian | Koiarian | Kolopom | Koman | Konda-Yahadian | Koreanic | Kra–Dai | Kresh-Aja | Kru | |
Kuliak | Kwalean | Kwerbic | Kwomtari | Kx'a | |||||||
L | Lakes Plain | Left May | Lencan | Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | Limilngan-Wulna | ||||||
M | Maban | Macro-Jê | Maiduan | Mailuan | Mairasi | Mande | Mangarrayi-Maran | Maningrida | Manubaran | Marrku-Wurrugu | Mascoian |
Matacoan | Mayan | Mirndi | Misumalpan | Mixe–Zoque | Mombum-Koneraw | Mongolic | Muskogean | ||||
N | Na-Dene | Nadahup | Nakh-Daghestanian | Nambikwaran | Namla-Tofanma | Ndu | Nilotic | Nimboran | Nivkh | North Bougainville | North Halmahera |
Northeastern Tasmanian | Northern Daly | Nubian | Nyima | Nyulnyulan | |||||||
O | Ongan | Orya–Tor | Oto-Manguean | Otomákoan | |||||||
P | Pahoturi | Palaihnihan | Pama–Nyungan | Pano-Tacanan | Pauwasi | Peba–Yaguan | Piaroa–Saliban | Piawi | Plateau Penutian | Pomoan | Purian |
Q | Quechuan | ||||||||||
R | Ramu – Lower Sepik | Rashad | |||||||||
S | Saharan | Salishan | Senagi | Sepik | Shastan | Sino-Tibetan | Siouan–Catawban | Sko | Somahai | Songhay | South Bird's Head |
South Bougainville | Southeastern Tasmanian | Southern Daly | Surmic | ||||||||
T | Ta-Ne-Omotic | Talodi | Taman | Tangkic | Tanoan–Kiowa | Tarascan | Taulil-Butam | Teberan | Temein | Tequistlatecan | Ticuna–Yuri |
Timor–Alor–Pantar | Torricelli | Totonacan | Trans–New Guinea | Tsimshianic | Tucanoan | Tungusic | Tupian | Turama–Kikorian | Turkic | Tuu | |
U | Uralic | Uru–Chipaya | Utian | Uto-Aztecan | |||||||
W | Wakashan | Walio | West Bird's Head | West Bomberai | Western Daly | Western Tasmanian | Wintuan | Witotoan | Worrorran | ||
X | Xincan | ||||||||||
Y | Yam | Yangmanic | Yanomaman | Yareban | Yawa-Saweru | Yeniseian | Yokutsan | Yuat | Yukaghir | Yuki–Wappo | Yuman–Cochimí |
Z | Zamucoan | Zaparoan |