Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!object | !object | ||
!Burmese | !Burmese | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Thai | !Thai | ||
!Vietnamese | !Vietnamese | ||
!object | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(generic) | |(generic) | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|(generic) | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|asparagus | |||
|- | |||
|bamboo | |||
| | |||
|根,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bamboo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
Line 38: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bird | |||
|- | |- | ||
|book | |book | ||
Line 49: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|book | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bottle | ||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只,個/个 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 60: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bottle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bundle of noodles | ||
| | | | ||
| | |把 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 71: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bundle of noodles | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cactus | ||
| | | | ||
| | |棵,株 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 82: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cactus | |||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |can | ||
| | | | ||
| | |聽/听 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 93: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|can | |||
|- | |||
|card | |||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|card | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cattle | ||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
| | |頭 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 104: | Line 172: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cattle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |chimney | ||
| | | | ||
|根 | |根 | ||
Line 115: | Line 184: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|chimney | |||
|- | |||
|cloth | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cord | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 126: | Line 208: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cord | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |crab | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dart | ||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|dart | |||
|- | |||
|deer | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只,頭/头 | ||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|deer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dog | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|donkey | |||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
|頭 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 159: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|donkey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dumpling | |dumpling | ||
| | | | ||
|個/个 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dumpling | |||
|- | |||
|eel | |||
| | | | ||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 170: | Line 304: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|eel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |elephant | ||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|elephant | |||
|- | |||
|firewood | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 181: | Line 328: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|firewood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fish | ||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|fish | |||
|- | |||
|fishing rod | |||
| | | | ||
|根 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 192: | Line 352: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|fishing rod | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |folding fan | ||
| | | | ||
|把 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 203: | Line 364: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|folding fan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |frog | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|garment | |||
| | | | ||
| | |件 | ||
|枚 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|garment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |horse | ||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|icicle | |||
| | | | ||
|根 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 225: | Line 412: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|icicle | |||
|- | |||
|insect | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|insect | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lion | ||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |lion | ||
|- | |||
|lobster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 236: | Line 448: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|lobster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |monkey | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|monster | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 247: | Line 472: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mule | ||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|mule | |||
|- | |||
|nail clipper | |||
| | | | ||
|把 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 258: | Line 496: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|nail clipper | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |octopus | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|pen | |||
| | | | ||
|支 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 269: | Line 520: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pencil | ||
| | | | ||
|支 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 280: | Line 532: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pencil | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |piece of paper | ||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|piece of paper | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|羽,匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 556: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|rabbit | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |raft | ||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|raft | |||
|- | |||
|ribbon | |||
| | | | ||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 302: | Line 580: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ribbon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sash | |sash | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 592: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sash | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sea otter | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|sea otter | |||
|- | |||
|shell | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|枚 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 324: | Line 616: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|shell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |shellfish | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |shellfish | ||
|- | |||
|shrimp | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 335: | Line 640: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|shrimp | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |snail | ||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|snail | |||
|- | |||
|syringe | |||
| | | | ||
|根 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 346: | Line 664: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|syringe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tail | ||
| | |||
|條/条,根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|tail | |||
|- | |||
|thread | |||
| | | | ||
|根 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 357: | Line 688: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|thread | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tiger | ||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|tire | |||
| | | | ||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 368: | Line 712: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tire | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |towel | ||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|towel | |||
|- | |||
|train | |||
| | | | ||
|列 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 379: | Line 736: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|train | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tree | ||
| | | | ||
|棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | |||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 390: | Line 748: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tree | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tortoise | ||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
| | |匹 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 401: | Line 760: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tortoise | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |turtle | ||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
| | |匹 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 412: | Line 772: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|turtle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |utility pole | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
| | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 423: | Line 784: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|utility pole | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wall | ||
| | | | ||
|面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | |||
|枚 | |枚 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 434: | Line 796: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|wall | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |water well | ||
| | | | ||
| | |口 | ||
| | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 445: | Line 808: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|water well | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |whale | ||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
| | |頭 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 456: | Line 820: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|whale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wolf | ||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只,匹 | ||
| | |匹 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 467: | Line 832: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|wolf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |worm | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条,隻/只 | ||
| | |匹 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 478: | Line 844: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|worm | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:45, 18 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |