Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| | | | ||
|cactus | |cactus | ||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|can | |can | ||
Line 149: | Line 161: | ||
| | | | ||
|cat | |cat | ||
|- | |||
|cattle | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cattle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chimney | |chimney | ||
Line 245: | Line 269: | ||
| | | | ||
|dog | |dog | ||
|- | |||
|donkey | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dumpling | |dumpling | ||
Line 269: | Line 305: | ||
| | | | ||
|eel | |eel | ||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|elephant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|firewood | |firewood | ||
Line 341: | Line 389: | ||
| | | | ||
|garment | |garment | ||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |- | ||
|icicle | |icicle | ||
Line 390: | Line 450: | ||
|monkey | |monkey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |monster | ||
| | | | ||
|隻/只 | |隻/只 | ||
Line 400: | Line 460: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |monster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mule | ||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
| | |頭 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 412: | Line 472: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |mule | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nail clipper | |nail clipper | ||
Line 617: | Line 677: | ||
| | | | ||
|thread | |thread | ||
|- | |||
|tiger | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tire | |tire | ||
Line 725: | Line 797: | ||
| | | | ||
|water well | |water well | ||
|- | |||
|whale | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wolf | |wolf |
Revision as of 02:43, 18 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |